HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012-12-11 e-packetREGULAR MEETING
[…] 4
v. 1.0 (May 7, 2012)
P9
II. DOF'S FAQ READING CONFLICTS WITH THE PLAIN LANGUAGE OF ABx1
26 AND WOULD PRODUCE UNCONSTITUTIONAL RESULTS
The FAQ Reading, found in Additional Frequently Asked Questions 2-29-2012,
conflicts with the plain language of ABx1 26, violates Article X1I1, Section 2S.5(a)(3),
and it is mathematically impossible to implement. As such, it should be rejected.
According to the FAQ Reading, Section 34188(a)(2) does not cap the amount
of property taxes payable to a taxing entity as a passthrough pursuant to Section
34183(a)(1). Rather, the DOF posits that Section 34188(a)(2) applies only to "the
distribution of other money, such as the proceeds from asset sales." Yet, the
introductory sentence of Section 34188 indicates that its rules apply to "all
distributions of property tax revenues and other moneys pursuant to this part."
(Part 1.85, added by ABx1 26, consists of Sections 34170 - 34191). In the Working
Group's opinion, the FAQ Reading is wrong. By its terms, Section 34188 applies to
"all distributions of property tax," covered by "this part," which, therefore, includes
passthrough payments described in Section 34183(a)(1).
Moreover, Section 34188(a)(2) caps the "amount of any passthrough
payments" made to a taxing entity to "an amount not to exceed the amount it would
receive pursuant to this section in the absence of a passthrough." The FAQ Reading
appears to render meaningless the language in ABx1 26 concerning this distribution
cap.
Additionally, the FAQ Reading appears to advocate the distribution of
property taxes comprised of former tax increment so that some taxing entities
(those with passthrough payments) would receive distributions of property tax
exceeding their AB 8 shares, while others (those without passthrough payments)
would receive distributions falling below their AB 8 shares. If this situation were to
result, then ABx1 26 violates Article XIII, Section 25.5(a)(3) of the California
Constitution, because the Legislature would have reallocated the distribution of
property taxes without obtaining the requisite 2/3 vote approval from each house of
the Legislature,
Finally, the FAQ Reading is mathematically unworkable. Section 34188(a)(1)
provides that "each taxing entity shall" receive a distribution, based on its tax share,
drawn from the "Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund after deducting the
amount of any distributions under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) of
Section 34183." The described deductions do not include passthrough payments
that are governed by Section 34183(a)(1). Of course, it is impossible (as would
occur under the FAQ Reading) to first remove a slice from the RPTTF "pie"