HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012-12-11 e-packetREGULAR MEETING
[…] amount of property tax available in the Redevelopment Property
Tax Trust Fund after deducting the amount of any distributions
under paragraphs (2) 5 and (3) s of subdivision (a) of Section
34183."
(Section 34188(a)(1) [emphasis added].)
These quoted provisions describe a "Standard Distribution Rule" through
which each taxing entity takes its AB 8 share of the Net RPTTF Balance. By
referencing "each taxing entity" in these provisions, the Legislature signaled its
intention that the provisions would apply equally to taxing entities with and without
passthrough obligations.
Furthermore, Section 34188(a)(2) describes how to implement the Standard
Distribution Rule "for each taxing entity that receives passthrough payments."
Paragraph (2) places a ceiling on the amount that is payable as a passthrough
pursuant to Section 34183(a)(1):
"For each taxing entity that receives passthrough payments, that
agency shall receive the amount of any passthrough payments
identified under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 34183,
in an amount not to exceed the amount that it would receive
pursuant to this section in the absence of a passthrough
agreement."
(Section 34188(a)(2) [emphasis added].)
4 Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the California Health and Safety Code,
S Amounts payable toward enforceable obligations based on an approved Recognized obligation
Payment Schedule.