HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012-12-11 e-packetREGULAR MEETING
[…] agency and whose time was charged to the agency, or just direct agency employees. (See Health
& Safety Code Section 34179(a)(7) and Section 34190.) Earlier this year, the Department of
Finance posted information on its website regarding this issue, but did not provide clear guidance
regarding the question whether unfunded liabilities associated with city employees who
supported former redevelopment agencies can be treated as enforceable obligations.
AB 1484, enacted in June 2012, added language to Health & Safety Code Section
34171(d)(1)(C) that modified the definition of "enforceable obligation" to include "costs to fulfill
collective bargaining agreements for layoffs or terminations of city employees who performed
work directly on behalf of the former redevelopment agency." However, this language seems to
cover only those employees whose services were no longer needed following the agency's
dissolution. Section 34179(a)(7) also was amended to expressly recognize a distinction between
employees of the former redevelopment agency and city employees who performed