The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] By referencing "each taxing entity" in these provisions, the Legislature signaled its intention that the provisions would apply equally to taxing entities with and without passthrough obligations. Furthermore, Section 34188(a)(2) describes how to implement the Standard Distribution Rule "for each taxing entity that receives passthrough payments." Paragraph (2) places a ceiling on the amount that is payable as a passthrough Pursuant to Section 34183(a)(1): "For each taxing entity that receives passthrough payments, that agency shall receive the amount of any passthrough payments identified under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 34183, in an amount not to exceed the amount that it would receive pursuant to this section in the absence of a passthrough agreement." (Section 34188(a)(2) [emphasis added].) 4 Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the California Health and Safety Code. s Amounts payable toward enforceable obligations based on an approved Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule. 6 Amounts payable toward the administrative