The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If this situation were to result, then ABx1 26 violates Article XIII, Section 25.5(a)(3) of the California Constitution, because the Legislature would have reallocated the distribution of property taxes without obtaining the requisite 2/3 vote approval from each house of the Legislature. Finally, the FAQ Reading is mathematically unworkable. Section 34188(a)(1) provides that "each taxing entity shall" receive a distribution, based on its tax share, drawn from the "Redevelopment Property Tax Trust Fund after deducting the amount of any distributions under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 34183." The described deductions do not include passthrough payments that are governed by Section 34183(a)(1).