The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Asked Questions 2 -29 -2012, conflicts with the plain language of ABx1 26, violates Article XIII, Section 25.5(a)(3), and it is mathematically impossible to implement. As such, it should be rejected. According to the FAQ Reading, Section 34188(a)(2) does not cap the amount of property taxes payable to a taxing entity as a passthrough pursuant to Section 34183(a)(1). Rather, the DOF posits that Section 34188(a)(2) applies only to "the distribution of other money, such as the proceeds from asset sales." Yet, the introductory sentence of Section 34188 indicates that its rules apply to "all distributions of property tax revenues and other moneys pursuant to this part." (Part 1.85, added by ABx1 26, consists of Sections 34170 - 34191). In the Working Group's opinion, the FAQ Reading is wrong.