HomeMy WebLinkAbout2014-04-09 e-packetRESOLUTION NO. ________
[…] area; or removing an obstacle that impedes growth in the area. The project does not include the construction
of new homes and, therefore, would not directly bring new residents into the city. The project would amend
the Zoning Ordinance such that superstores would be prohibited citywide and grocery stores would be
prohibited east of US 101. The project does nothing to affect whether growth ultimately occurs in the City.
OTHER CEQA-REQUIRED CONSIDERATIONS 5.3
5.3.1 Significant and Unavoidable Impacts
Section 21100(b)(2)(A) of the State CEQA Guidelines provides that an EIR shall include a detailed statement
setting forth “in a separate section: any significant effect on the environment that cannot be avoided if the
project is implemented.” As described in Chapter 3 of this EIR, implementation of the proposed project
would not result in any significant impacts beyond those identified in the General Plan EIR, and although the
impacts associated with GHG were not evaluated in the General Plan EIR, as explained in Section 3.3