HomeMy WebLinkAbout2015-07-08 e-packet
[…] view is allowed for 300 feet, and no sign shall be installed that would prevent a traveler from
obtaining a clear view of approaching vehicles for a distance of 500 feet along the highway
(§5404); and
Message center signs may not include any illumination or message change that is in motion or
appears to be in motion or that change or expose a message for less than four seconds. No
message center sign may be located within 500 feet of an existing billboard, or 1,000 feet of
another message center display, on the same side of the highway (§5405).
Additional restrictions on outdoor signage are found in the California Vehicle Code. Section 21466.5
prohibits the placing of any light source “…of any color of such brilliance as to impair the vision of
drivers upon the highway.” Specific standards for measuring light sources are provided. The
restrictions may be enforced by Caltrans, the California Highway Patrol or local authorities.
15
101 Terminal Court Clear Channel Billboard Project Page 7
Figure 1: Project Location