No message center sign may be located within 500 feet of an existing billboard, or 1,000 feet of another message center display, on the same side of the highway (§5405). Additional restrictions on outdoor signage are found in the California Vehicle Code. Section 21466.5 prohibits the placing of any light source “…of any color of such brilliance as to impair the vision of drivers upon the highway.” Specific standards for measuring light sources are provided.