HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017-10-11 e-packet@7:00Wednesday, October 11, 2017
[…] provision of telecommunications services,
including wireless services.
–But cities retain authority over individual zoning
decisions regarding placement, construction, and
modification of wireless facilities, subject to limitations
set forth under federal law.
•Section 6409(a): Requires local governments to
approve any request for collocation, removal, or
replacement of transmission equipment on an
existing wireless tower or base, if the action does
not “substantially change” the physical dimensions
of the tower or base station
Current Regulations (State Law)
•PUC Code Section 7901 “Telegraph or
telephone corporations” are allowed to
construct lines on public road, highway, water
or land, including poles, posts, piers, etc., as
long as construction does not in “incommode
the public use of the road or highway or
interrupt the navigation of the waters. ”
•Wireless service providers are considered
“telephone corporations.”
State law (cont’d)
•PUC Code Section 7091.1: Cities retain the
authority to regulate telephone lines within
public roads and highways based on aesthetic
concerns.
•This authority includes the right to exercise