HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017-10-25 e-packet@7:00Wednesday, October 25, 2017
[…] –But cities retain authority over individual zoning decisions regarding placement, construction, and modification of wireless facilities, subject to limitations set forth under federal law.
•Section 6409(a): Requires local governments to approve any request for collocation, removal, or replacement of transmission equipment on an existing wireless tower or base, if the action does not “substantially change” the physical dimensions of the tower or base station.
Current Regulations (State Law)
•PUC Code section 7901 “Telegraph or
telephone corporations” are allowed to
construct lines on public road, highway, water
or land, including poles, posts, piers, etc., as
long as construction does not “incommode the
public use of the road or highway or interrupt
the navigation of the waters. ”
•Wireless service providers are considered
“telephone corporations.”
State Law (cont’d)
•PUC Code Section 7091.1: Cities retain the
authority to regulate telephone lines within
public roads and highways based on aesthetic
concerns.
•This authority includes the right to exercise