HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018-01-10 e-packet@7:00Wednesday, January 10, 2018
[…] highway projects, it is essential that all persons concerned with
the project perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly, and
honestly as possible. Willful falsification, distortion, or
misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the project
is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding
regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, Form FHWA-
1022 shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway project (23
CFR 635) in one or more places where it is readily available to all
persons concerned with the project:
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United
States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person,
association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false
statement, false representation, or false report as to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be
used, or the quantity or quality of the work performed or to be
performed, or the cost thereof in connection with the submission
of plans, maps, specifications, contracts, or costs of construction
on any highway or related project submitted for approval to the
Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false
representation, false report or false claim with respect to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be
performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection
with the construction of any highway or related project approved
by the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false
representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate, or
report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid Roads
Act approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as amended and
supplemented;
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5
years or both."
IX. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL
WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
This provision is applicable to all Federal-aid construction
contracts and to all related subcontracts.
By submission of this bid/proposal or the execution of this