We had not heard back from you on this issue, so we are placing this concern in writing. In March'2004, the Agency amended the Redevelopment Plan for the Project Area to delete the last date to incur debt. Pursuant to the information provided by Seifel Consulting,' this will trigger statutory payments beginning in 2006-07. However, the San Mateo Community College District is listed as not receiving such payments because we have an agreement already in place. Section 33607.7 (b) of the Community Redevelopment Law (CRL) governs who receives statutory payments and in part states: "Ifa redevelopment agency adopts an amendment that is governed by the provisions of this section, it shall pay to each affected taXing entity either of the following: (~) If an agreement requires payments to the taXing entity, the amount to paid by an agreement between the agency and an affected taXing entity entered into prior to January I, 1994. (2) If an agreement does not exist, the amounts required by subdivisions (b), (c), (d) and (e) of Section 33607. 5..." While the District did enter into an agreement with the Agency when the Redevelopment Plan was approved for the Project Area, that agreement does not require that payments be made, and none have been made since the .adoption of the Plan.