California Disaster Assistance Act Funding If a local government determines effects of an emergency are beyond the capability of local resources to mitigate effectively, the local government must proclaim a local emergency. Pursuant to California Government Code Section 8680.9, a local emergency is "a condition of extreme peril to persons or property proclaimed as such by the governing body of the local agency affected by a natural or manmade disaster."