The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Thus, staff was not able to make a written offer for the appraised value of the property. 9.Notice of Hearing on the Proposed Resolution of Necessity Code of Civil Procedure section 1245.235,subdivision a,requires a public entity to give “each person whose property is to be acquired by eminent domain and whose name and address appears on the last equalized county assessment roll notice and a reasonable opportunity to appear and be heard on the matters referred to in Section 1240.030.”Since the Subject Property is not assessed,there is no address on the last equalized county assessment roll.On February 10,2021,a Notice of Intention to Adopt a Resolution of Necessity,incorporated herein by reference,was posted on the Subject Property and was published on the City website.The