HomeMy WebLinkAbout04.26.2023@600 RegularWednesday, April 26, 2023
[…] Acquisition of Portions of Mission Road and Antoinette Lane
Property Owner – SFPUC
2
Property Interest Appraised
This appraisal addresses the fee simple estate in the subject property. The fee simple estate is
defined as follows:
“Absolute ownership unencumbered by any other interest or estate, subject only to the limitations
imposed by the governmental powers of taxation, eminent domain, police power, and escheat.”
(The Dictionary of Real Estate Appraisal, Sixth Edition, published by the Appraisal Institute)
Market Value Defined
(California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 1263.320)
“(a) The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation
that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent
necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing and able to
buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full
knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable
and available.
(b) The fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant, comparable market
is its value on the date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that is just
and equitable.”
Reasonable Exposure Time
Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP 2020/2021 edition: Definitions)
defines exposure time as follows:
“EXPOSURE TIME: an opinion, based on supporting market data, of the length of time