The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In most cases, the City allocated General Fund monies, totaling approximately $775,000 between 2001 and 2007, to fund these studies. In 2002, the California State Legislature approved a new law, Government Code Section 66014, that enables cities to collect fees "reasonably necessary to prepare and revise the plans and policies that a local agency is required to adopt before it can make any necessary findings and determinations." The fees may include the costs reasonably necessary to prepare a general plan and the implementation programs. However, the fees may not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged.