The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The 1999 General Plan and Environmental Impact Report planned for residential and non-residential development until 2020, which included the need to provide necessary infrastructure to support the growth. Due to the extraordinary growth in Research & Development ("R&D")/Office uses since 2002, the City may reach its General Plan buildout in the East of 101 area by 2016. Therefore, City staff must begin to plan for and fund a future general plan update. Collection of Fees California Government Code Section 66014 enables cities to collect fees "reasonably necessary to prepare and revise the plans and policies that a local agency is required to adopt before it can make any necessary findings and determinations." The law enables local governments to charge fees for zoning variances, zoning changes, use permits, building inspections, building permits, filing, processing applications, processing maps, and planning services.