The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Moreover, property owners benefit from land use planning, including a general plan that is based on current land uses, circulation, housing, and other important elements of the City's development; and WHEREAS, because state law requires that all cities maintain current general plans and that development circumstances within the city will change, it will be necessary to eventually prepare and adopt a future general plan and the associated environmental documents before the buildout period identified in the 1999 General Plan; and WHEREAS, Government Code Section 66014 enables cities to collect fees "reasonably necessary to prepare and revise the plans and policies that a local agency is required to adopt before it can make any necessary findings and determinations." The law enables local governments to charge fees for zoning variances, zoning changes, use permits, building inspections, building permits, filing, processing applications, processing maps, and planning services.