The fee simple estate is defined as follows: “Absolute ownership unencumbered by any other interest or estate, subject only to the limitations imposed by the governmental powers of taxation, eminent domain, police power, and escheat.” (The Dictionary of Real Estate Appraisal, Seventh Edition, published by the Appraisal Institute) Market Value Defined 12 CFR § 34.42(h); The Appraisal of Real Estate, 15th Edition, published by the Appraisal Institute) “The most probable price which a property should bring in a competitive and open market under all conditions requisite to a fair sale, the buyer and seller each acting prudently, knowledgeably and assuming the price is not affected by undue stimulus. Implicit in this definition are the consummation of a sale as of a specified date and the passing of title from seller to buyer under conditions whereby: 1. Buyer and seller are typically motivated; 2. Both parties are well informed or well advised, and each acting in what he or she considers his or her own best interest; 3. A reasonable time is allowed for exposure in the open market; 4. Payment is made in terms of cash in U.S. dollars or in terms of financial arrangements comparable thereto; and 5. The price represents the normal consideration for the property sold unaffected by special or creative financing or sales concessions granted by anyone associated with the sale.” Reasonable Exposure Time Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice (USPAP 2020/2021 edition: Definitions) defines exposure time as follows: “EXPOSURE TIME: an opinion, based on supporting market data, of the length of time that the property interest being appraised would have been