HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011-03-02 e-packetSPECIAL MEETING
[…] Section 33071); and
WHEREAS, the California Legislature has determined that the that the provision of
housing is itself a fundamental purpose of the CRL and that a generally inadequate statewide
supply of decent, safe, and sanitary housing affordable to persons and families of low or
moderate income, threatens the accomplishment of the primary purposes of the CRL, including
job creation, attracting new private investments, and creating physical, economic, social, and
environmental conditions to remove and prevent the recurrence of blight (CRL Section 33334.6);
and
WHEREAS, the California Legislature has determined that the provision of affordable
housing by redevelopment agencies and the use of taxes allocated to the Agency pursuant to
CRL Section 33670(b) ( "Tax Increment ") is of statewide benefit and of particular benefit and
assistance to all local governmental agencies in the areas where the housing is provided (CRL
Section 33334.6); and
WHEREAS, pursuant to CRL Section 33334.2(a), the Agency is required to set aside and
deposit not less than twenty percent (20 %) of all Tax Increment into a Low and Moderate
Income Housing Fund; and
WHEREAS, the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund shall be used by the Agency
for the purposes of increasing, improving, and preserving the City of South San Francisco's
supply of low -and moderate - income housing available at affordable housing cost; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to CRL Section 33334.2(g)(1), the Agency may use the Low and
Moderate Income Housing Fund outside of the Project Area, provided that it benefits the Project
Area; and
WHEREAS, MP South City LLP, a California limited partnership ( "MP "), an affiliate of
Mid - Peninsula Housing Corporation, a California nonprofit public benefit corporation, owns that