As such, it should be rejected. According to the FAQ Reading, Section 34188(a)(2) does not cap the amount of property taxes payable to a taxing entity as a passthrough pursuant to Section 34183(a)(1). Rather, the DOF posits that Section 34188(a)(2) applies only to "the distribution of other money, such as the proceeds from asset sales." Yet, the introductory sentence of Section 34188 indicates that its rules apply to "all distributions of property tax revenues and other moneys pursuant to this part." (Part 1.85, added by ABx1 26, consists of Sections 34170 - 34191). In the Working Group's opinion, the FAQ Reading is wrong. By its terms, Section 34188 applies to "all distributions of property tax," covered by "this part," which, therefore, includes passthrough payments described in Section 34183(a)(1). Moreover, Section 34188(a)(2) caps the "amount of any passthrough payments" made to a taxing entity to "an amount not to exceed the amount it would receive pursuant to this section in the absence of a passthrough." The FAQ Reading appears to render meaningless the language in ABx1 26 concerning this distribution cap.