(See Health & Safety Code Section 34179(a)(7) and Section 34190.) Earlier this year, the Department of Finance posted information on its website regarding this issue, but did not provide clear guidance regarding the question whether unfunded liabilities associated with city employees who supported former redevelopment agencies can be treated as enforceable obligations. AB 1484, enacted in June 2012, added language to Health & Safety Code Section 34171(d)(1)(C) that modified the definition of "enforceable obligation" to include "costs to fulfill collective bargaining agreements for layoffs or terminations of city employees who performed work directly on behalf of the former redevelopment agency." However, this language seems to cover only those employees whose services were no longer needed following the agency's dissolution.