The letter shall be headed "Measure to be Voted On" in conspicuous type and shall be substantially in the following form: MEASURE TO BE VOTED ON NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the following measure is to be voted on at the (General or Special) Municipal Election to be held in the City of , on Tuesday, the day of , 19___. (here should follow a synopsis of the measure, or the measure itself) DATED: City Clerk City of AS/SS 205 City Clerk September 13, 1985 Page 2 Government Code Section 6066 provides as follows: "Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be once a week for two (2) successive weeks. Two publications in a newspaper published once a week or oftener, with at least five {5) days intervening between the respective publication dates not counting such publication dates, are sufficient. The period of notice commences upon the first day of publica- tion and terminates at the end of the fourteenth day, includ- ing therein the first day." Therefore, there is no necessity to publish the notice at this time, and in fact the notice could be published as late as two (2) weeks prior to the election.