HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017-10-18 e-packet@6:00Wednesday, October 18, 2017
[…] required to comply with a variety of zoning,development,and operational standards specific to these
uses.
Some cities choose to allow only non-dispensary businesses,such as storage or distribution facilities.
Others allow a limited amount of dispensaries.While others still,particularly cities with a large amount
of industrial properties,are focusing on regulations to attract testing,manufacturing,and/or indoor and
mixed-light cultivation businesses.
Local Authority
Chapter 20 of AUMA sets out regulations related to local control.Specifically,section 26200 of the
Business and Professions Code states:
(a)Nothing in this division shall be interpreted to supersede or limit the authority of a local jurisdiction
to adopt and enforce local ordinances to regulate businesses licensed under this division,including,but
not limited to,local zoning and land use requirements,business license requirements,and requirements
related to reducing exposure to second hand smoke,or to completely prohibit the establishment or
operation of one or more types of businesses licensed under this division within the local jurisdiction.
·State versus Local Licensing
State licensing authorities shall not approve an application for a state license under AUMA if it would
violate a local ordinance or regulation adopted pursuant to proposed Business and Professions Code