HomeMy WebLinkAboutReso 101-2018 (18-546)City of South San Francisco P.O. Box 711 (City Hall,
[…] WHEREAS, on June 29, 2011, the Legislature of the State of California ( "State ") adopted Assembly Bill
xl 26 ( "AB 26 "), which amended provisions of the State's Community Redevelopment Law (Health and
Safety Code sections 33000 et seq.) ( "Dissolution Law "), pursuant to which the former Redevelopment
Agency of the City of South San Francisco ( "City ") was dissolved on February 1, 2012; and
WHEREAS, the City elected to become the Successor Agency to the Redevelopment Agency of the City
of South San Francisco ( "Successor Agency "); and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Health and Safety Code Section 34191.5(c)(2)(C), property shall not be
transferred to a successor agency, city, county or city and county, unless a Long Range Property
Management Plan ( "LRPMP ") has been approved by the Oversight Board and the California Department
of Finance ( "DOF "); and
WHEREAS, in accordance with the Dissolution Law, the Successor Agency prepared a LRPMP, which
was approved by a resolution of the Oversight Board for the Successor Agency to the Redevelopment