Current Regulations (State Law) •PUC Code section 7901 “Telegraph or telephone corporations” are allowed to construct lines on public road, highway, water or land, including poles, posts, piers, etc., as long as construction does not “incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters. ” •Wireless service providers are considered “telephone corporations.”