supply of low- and moderate- income housing (CRL Section 33071); and WHEREAS, the California Legislature has determined that the that the provision of housing is itself a fundamental purpose of the CRL and that a generally inadequate statewide supply of decent, safe, and sanitary housing affordable to persons and families of low or moderate income, threatens the accomplishment of the primary purposes of the CRL, including job creation, attracting new private investments, and creating physical, economic, social, and environmental conditions to remove and prevent the recurrence of blight (CRL Section 33334.6); and WHEREAS, the California Legislature has determined that the provision of affordable housing by redevelopment agencies and the use of taxes allocated to the Agency pursuant to CRL Section 33670(b) ( "Tax Increment ") is of statewide benefit and of particular benefit and assistance to all local governmental agencies in the areas where the housing is provided (CRL Section 33334.6); and WHEREAS, pursuant to CRL Section 33334.2(a), the Agency is required to set aside and deposit not less than twenty percent (20 %) of all Tax Increment into a Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund ( "Housing Fund "); and WHEREAS, the Housing Fund shall be used by the Agency for the purposes of increasing, improving, and preserving the City of South San Francisco's supply of low -and moderate - income housing available at affordable housing cost; and WHEREAS, Giffra Enterprise, LLC, ( "Owner