Indeed, the California Legislature has determined that the provision of housing is itself a fundamental purpose of the CRL and that a generally inadequate statewide supply of decent, safe, and sanitary housing affordable to persons and families of low or moderate income, threatens the accomplishment of the primary purposes of the CRL, including job creation, attracting new private investments, and creating physical, economic, social, and environmental conditions to remove and prevent the recurrence of blight. (CRL §33334.6) Furthermore, the California Legislature has determined that the provision of affordable housing by redevelopment agencies and the use of taxes allocated to the Agency pursuant to Section 33670(b) of the CRL ( "Tax Increment ") is of statewide benefit and of particular benefit and assistance to all local governmental agencies in the areas where the housing is provided. (CRL §33334.6) Pursuant to Section 33334.2(a) of the CRL, the Redevelopment Agency sets aside not less than twenty percent (20 %) of Tax Increment for the Redevelopment Agency's Housing Fund. The requirements of Section 33334.2(a) is a minimum amount, thus the Redevelopment Agency may set -aside additional Tax Increment for the Housing Fund for the purpose of alleviating blight and benefiting a project area by providing additional resources for affordable housing projects. The Giffra Project and the Mid -Pen Staff Report Subject: RESOLUTIONS APPROVING (1) THE APPROPRIATION OF $2,500,000 OF MERGED REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT AREA FUNDS TO THE LOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOUSING FUND FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING BY GIFFRA ENTERPRISES LLC AND (2) THE APPROPRIATION OF $10,416.557 OF MERGED REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT AREA FUNDS TO THE LOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOUSING FUND FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF AFFORDABLE HOUSING BY AFFILIATES OF MID - PENINSULA HOUSING CORPORATION Page 3 of 3 Project will alleviate blight and benefit their respective project areas by creating new housing affordable to low- and moderate - income households, new commercial space, and rehabilitated